Skip to content
Kintsugi

Blog / Blog Details

Last reviewed 26 September 2026

Marketplace Facilitator Laws by State (2026)

Marketplace facilitator laws by state for 2026: thresholds, effective dates, what marketplaces must collect, and what sellers still owe in each state.

Every state with a statewide sales tax, plus the District of Columbia, now makes large online marketplaces collect sales tax on the third-party sales they facilitate. The details still differ from state to state: the threshold that triggers collection, the date the rule took effect, what the marketplace has to do, and what the seller keeps responsibility for.

This page puts those rules in one table. Each row links to that state's full sales tax guide, where you'll find rates, nexus rules, filing frequencies, and the official source for each point.

This article is educational information, not tax advice. Marketplace rules change, so confirm current requirements with the state tax agency before you rely on them.

Key takeaways

  • 45 states and DC require marketplace facilitators to collect. The five states without a statewide sales tax (Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire, and Oregon) have no general marketplace facilitator sales tax law. Alaska's local-tax commission applies its own marketplace rule to member municipalities.
  • Most states use $100,000. The facilitator's threshold usually matches the state's remote-seller economic nexus threshold and counts the marketplace's own sales plus the sales it facilitates. Alabama, Connecticut, and Mississippi use $250,000, California and Texas use $500,000, New York uses $500,000 and more than 100 sales, and Oklahoma uses a separate $10,000 election threshold. The District of Columbia has no facilitator threshold at all. Several states still have a 200-transaction alternative.
  • The marketplace is treated as the seller. Once over the threshold, the facilitator registers, collects, and remits on facilitated sales, usually whether or not the individual seller has nexus.
  • Sellers still have work to do. Sellers remain responsible for tax on their own website, wholesale, and in-person sales, and on sales through marketplaces that do not collect. States split on whether marketplace sales count toward the seller's own nexus threshold: California, Texas, New York, Washington, and Kentucky are among the states that count them, while Pennsylvania and Virginia are among those that exclude them.
  • Keep the paperwork. Several states give sellers relief only when they hold a collection certificate or written statement from the marketplace, such as Connecticut's DRS-055, Massachusetts Form ST-16, New York Form ST-150, and Colorado Form DR 1290.

What is a marketplace facilitator?

A marketplace facilitator is a business that runs a platform where third parties sell, and that takes part in the sale, usually by processing the customer's payment. Amazon, Walmart Marketplace, Etsy, and eBay are the familiar examples. States use different labels, including "marketplace provider" (New York, Texas, Minnesota, Kentucky, Wisconsin) and "multivendor marketplace platform" (Nebraska), but the rules work the same way.

Marketplace facilitator laws followed the 2018 South Dakota v. Wayfair decision. Once states could require remote sellers to collect, they moved collection to the marketplace, which is one registered party instead of thousands of small sellers.

How marketplace facilitator thresholds work

In most states, the marketplace tests the threshold on its combined sales into the state: its own direct sales plus every sale it facilitates for third-party sellers. Once that total crosses the threshold for the measurement period (usually the current or previous calendar year), the marketplace must register and collect on every taxable facilitated sale into the state.

For the seller, the question is what counts toward its own threshold, and states split on it.

  • States that count facilitated sales toward the seller's own threshold include California (CDTFA says to include sales facilitated through a marketplace), Texas (the Comptroller says to include marketplace sales in the $500,000 safe-harbour calculation even when the marketplace collects), New York (the Tax Department says marketplace sales should be included), Washington (the DOR says to use all retail sales, including those through a facilitator), Kentucky (count sales from every marketplace plus direct sales), Wisconsin (annual gross sales include sales made by another person on the seller's behalf), the District of Columbia, and Missouri.
  • States that let the seller exclude them include Pennsylvania (Bulletin 2019-01: a marketplace seller uses only its direct sales and sales through facilitators that do not collect) and Virginia (only sales outside a facilitator's platform count toward the seller's $100,000 or 200-transaction test).

In a counting state, a seller that sells mostly through marketplaces can owe registration and collection on its direct sales once the combined total crosses the line, even though the marketplace still collects on the facilitated sales. The economic nexus guide covers the seller side in more detail.

Marketplace facilitator laws by state

The table covers the 50 states and the District of Columbia. "Threshold" is the facilitator's own collection trigger, usually measured over the current or previous calendar year. Dates are when the collection requirement took effect. Where a state's guidance leaves a point open, the table says so.

StateThresholdEffective dateWhat marketplaces must doSeller obligations
Alabama$250,000 (own + facilitated sales, prior 12 months)1 January 2019Collect the flat 8% Simplified Sellers Use Tax, or comply with notice-and-reporting rulesExcludes sales through a collecting facilitator from its own threshold; owes tax on direct sales
Alaska$100,000 statewide (local tax only; 200-transaction test repealed 1 January 2025)2020, as each municipality adopted the ARSSTC CodeCollect local sales tax for member municipalities and remit to ARSSTCNo separate registration if all sales run through a registered facilitator; file the Marketplace Seller Affidavit
Arizona$100,000 (own + facilitated sales, current or prior year)1 October 2019Obtain a TPT licence and collect and remit TPTFacilitated sales excluded from its own threshold
Arkansas$100,000 or 200 transactions1 July 2019Register and collect state and local sales and use taxFacilitated sales count toward the facilitator's threshold, not the seller's
California$500,000 (own + facilitated sales)1 October 2019Treated as the retailer; collect and remit on facilitated salesFacilitated sales count toward its own $500,000 threshold; generally no permit needed for exclusively facilitated sales; report total sales and deduct facilitated sales if registered
Colorado$100,000 (own + facilitated sales)1 October 2019Collect state and state-administered local sales tax as the retailerNot required to collect on facilitated sales; document with Form DR 1290 or contract; owes tax on direct sales
Connecticut$250,000 facilitated in prior 12 months1 December 2018Treated as the retailer; collect and remit on each facilitated saleRelieved with a contract or a DRS-055 Certificate of Collection
DelawareNone (no sales tax)Not applicableNo sales tax collectionNo sales tax; gross receipts tax applies to the business itself
District of ColumbiaNone; facilitators collect regardless of volume1 April 2019Register with OTR and collect on own and facilitated salesMarketplace sales still count toward the seller's $100,000/200-transaction test
Florida$100,000 in remote sales (prior year)1 July 2021Register and collect sales tax and discretionary surtaxMust not collect on facilitated sales once the provider certifies; exclude them from its return
Georgia$100,000 (own + facilitated sales, per DOR; the remote-seller test is $100,000 or 200 retail sales)1 April 2020Treated as a dealer; collect state and local taxRelieved on facilitated sales; may exclude them from its own threshold
Hawaii$100,000 or 200 transactions1 January 2020Deemed the retail seller; collect GET at the retail rateIts sales through the facilitator are treated as wholesale sales
Idaho$100,000 (own + facilitated sales)1 June 2019Collect state sales and use tax only (not local taxes); separate permit for third-party salesGet written verification that the facilitator reports its sales
Illinois$100,000 (200-transaction test dropped 1 January 2026)1 January 2020Collect state and local Retailers' Occupation Tax on facilitated salesFacilitated sales generally excluded from its own threshold
Indiana$100,000 (200-transaction test repealed 1 January 2024)1 July 2019Collect on the full price, including marketplace fees; file monthlyFacilitated sales excluded from its own threshold once the facilitator meets its threshold
Iowa$100,000 (own + facilitated sales)1 January 2019Collect state sales tax and local option taxNo separate registration or return for sales only through collecting facilitators
Kansas$100,000 in taxable sales (own + facilitated)1 July 2021Register within 30 days and collect state and local taxNot required to collect on facilitated sales; owes tax on direct sales
Kentucky$100,000 (200-transaction test removed by HB 757, effective 1 August 2026)1 July 2019Collect on the full price of every facilitated saleRelieved on facilitated sales; marketplace and direct sales combine for its own threshold; no separate registration if selling only through a collecting provider
Louisiana$100,000 in retail sales (200-transaction test repealed in 2023)1 July 2020Register with the Remote Sellers Commission and collect state and parish taxDirect sales only count toward its own threshold
Maine$100,0001 October 2019Register and collect on facilitated salesRelieved with the facilitator's written statement; facilitated sales excluded from its threshold
Maryland$100,000 or 200 transactions1 October 2019Collect 6% sales tax; report facilitated sales on Form 202FNot required to collect on sales the facilitator collects on
Massachusetts$100,0001 October 2019Treated as the vendor; issue Form ST-16 to sellersRelieved with an ST-16 accepted in good faith; may exclude facilitated sales
Michigan$100,000 or 200 transactions (prior year)1 January 2020Collect 6% sales tax on facilitated salesRelieved if it gives the facilitator accurate information
Minnesota$100,000 or 200 retail sales (prior 12 months)1 October 2019Collect state and local tax, starting within 60 daysNot required to collect on facilitated sales unless it agrees to collect instead
Mississippi$250,000 facilitated (any 12 months)1 July 2020Register for a use tax account and collectNot required to collect on facilitated sales
Missouri$100,000 (own + facilitated sales, tested quarterly)1 January 2023Collect vendor's use tax on facilitated salesFacilitated sales count toward its own $100,000 test for direct sales
MontanaNone (no general sales tax)Not applicableLodging and rental-vehicle platforms collect those specific taxesNo general sales tax
Nebraska$100,000 or 200 transactions1 April 2019Obtain a permit and collect state and local taxRelieved to the extent the platform collected; still includes sales in gross receipts and claims a credit
Nevada$100,000 or 200 transactions1 October 2019Collect sales and use tax on facilitated salesCan take back collection only by written agreement and registration
New HampshireNone (no general sales tax)Not applicableRoom and rental facilitators collect the Meals and Rentals TaxNo general sales tax
New JerseyNo separate facilitator figure in TB-83 (remote sellers: $100,000 or 200 transactions)1 November 2018Collect on facilitated sales delivered in New JerseyNot required to collect on facilitated sales; may request non-reporting status
New Mexico$100,000 in taxable gross receipts (prior year)1 July 2019Collect gross receipts tax on facilitated salesMay deduct receipts the marketplace already paid tax on
New York$500,000 and more than 100 sales (prior four quarters)1 June 2019Register and collect state and local tax; issue Form ST-150Relieved with Form ST-150; marketplace sales count toward its own threshold; reports facilitated sales as nontaxable
North Carolina$100,000 (200-transaction test repealed 1 July 2024)1 February 2020Collect state, local, and transit tax; give sellers monthly sales dataNot required to collect on facilitated sales
North Dakota$100,000 in taxable sales1 October 2019Register within 60 days; certify collection to sellersMay exclude facilitated sales after accepting the certification
Ohio$100,000 or 200 transactions1 August 2019 (collection from 1 September 2019 for facilitators already over the threshold)Obtain a vendor's licence and collect as the sellerResponsible for sales the facilitator does not cover
Oklahoma$10,000 (election threshold)1 July 2018Elect to collect, or comply with notice-and-reporting rulesFacilitator-collected sales excluded from its $100,000 threshold
OregonNone (no sales tax)Not applicableTransient lodging intermediaries collect lodging taxNo sales tax
Pennsylvania$100,000 (prior 12 months)1 July 2019Register and collect on all facilitated salesExcludes facilitator-collected sales from its own threshold (Bulletin 2019-01)
Rhode Island$100,000 or 200 transactions (prior year)1 July 2019Collect 7% tax on facilitated salesMay exclude facilitated sales after accepting the certification
South Carolina$100,00026 April 2019Obtain a retail licence; collect state and local taxNo licence needed for sales made only through the marketplace
South Dakota$100,000 (200-transaction test repealed 1 July 2023)1 March 2019Obtain a licence and remit, starting the first month at least 30 days after meeting the thresholdNot required to collect on facilitated sales
Tennessee$100,000 (prior 12 months)1 October 2020Collect as seller of record from the third month after the thresholdNo registration if all sales run through collecting facilitators
Texas$500,000 (prior 12 months)1 October 2019Collect and remit; certify collection to sellersNo permit needed for sales only through a certifying provider; still counts them for its own safe harbour
Utah$100,000 (200-transaction test repealed 1 July 2025)1 October 2019Hold a licence and collect as the sellerNo licence needed unless it has Utah nexus independently
Vermont$100,000 or 200 transactions (prior 12 months)1 June 2019Collect and certify collection to sellersMay exclude facilitated sales after accepting the certification
Virginia$100,000 or 200 transactions1 July 2019Collect as dealer of recordNo registration for facilitated sales unless its direct sales exceed the threshold
Washington$100,000 in gross receipts1 October 2018Collect retail sales tax and other retail taxes as the seller's agentFacilitated sales count toward its own $100,000 threshold; relieved with documentation; may deduct facilitator-collected sales
West Virginia$100,000 or 200 transactions1 July 2019Collect as the seller's agentNo separate registration for sales only through a collecting facilitator
Wisconsin$100,000 small-seller exception, counting the provider's own and facilitated sales1 January 2020Collect on all taxable facilitated sales, even for sellers under the small-seller exceptionRelieved on facilitated sales; sales made on its behalf count toward its own $100,000 threshold
Wyoming$100,000 (200-transaction test repealed 1 July 2024)1 July 2019Collect as the vendor on facilitated salesNo permit needed to be relieved on facilitated sales

What sellers should still do

A marketplace collecting on your behalf removes most of the work for those sales, but not all of it.

  1. Map every channel. List your own website, each marketplace, wholesale accounts, and in-person sales. Marketplace relief applies only to sales the marketplace actually collects on.
  2. Test your own threshold correctly. Check whether each state lets you exclude facilitated sales. In states such as California, Texas, New York, Washington, Kentucky, Wisconsin, Missouri, and the District of Columbia, marketplace sales count toward your threshold and can push you over the line for your direct sales.
  3. Collect the certificates. Keep collection certificates or written statements from each marketplace in states that require them, and store them with your nexus records.
  4. Register where you still need to. If you have nexus from direct sales or physical presence, register and file even if a marketplace also collects. Report facilitated sales the way the state asks, often as a deduction or a separate line.
  5. Watch for changes. Illinois dropped its 200-transaction test for 2026, Utah dropped its transaction test in 2025, North Carolina and Wyoming dropped theirs in 2024, and Kentucky dropped its 200-transaction test on 1 August 2026. Recheck the rules each year.

Kintsugi tracks your nexus by state across every sales channel and separates marketplace-facilitated sales automatically, so you can see where you need to register for direct sales. Book a demo to see how it works.

Frequently asked questions

Which states have marketplace facilitator laws?

All 45 states with a statewide sales tax and the District of Columbia. Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire, and Oregon have no statewide sales tax, so they have no general marketplace facilitator sales tax law. Alaska's Remote Seller Sales Tax Commission applies a marketplace rule to local sales tax in its member municipalities.

Do marketplace sales count toward a seller's economic nexus?

It depends on the state, and states split. California, Texas, New York, Washington, Kentucky, Wisconsin, Missouri, and the District of Columbia count marketplace sales toward the seller's own threshold, which can create a registration obligation for the seller's direct sales. Pennsylvania and Virginia are examples of states that let the seller exclude sales a collecting marketplace facilitated.

Do I need a sales tax permit if I only sell on Amazon?

In many states, no. States such as California, Iowa, Kentucky, Tennessee, and Virginia generally do not require a separate permit for sales made only through a registered, collecting marketplace. Some states still expect you to register, report facilitated sales as a deduction, or file a seller affidavit, so check the state's guide.

What is a marketplace collection certificate?

It is a document from the marketplace confirming that it will collect and remit tax on your facilitated sales. Connecticut (DRS-055), Massachusetts (Form ST-16), New York (Form ST-150), and Colorado (Form DR 1290) are examples. Holding one in good faith is often what relieves the seller of liability for those sales.

Are marketplace facilitators responsible for local sales tax?

In most states, yes. The facilitator collects the state tax and any state-administered local tax at the delivery address. Idaho is an exception: facilitators there remit state sales and use tax only.

Sources

Keep exploring

Start the Year Right: Your 2026 Sales Tax Compliance Checklist

A practical checklist for nexus, registration, product taxability, rates, exemptions, filing, and marketplace sales.

Read article

8 Best Amazon Seller Tax Software Tools for 2026

Compare the top sales tax software for Amazon FBA sellers and find the right tool to automate nexus tracking, filing, and reporting for your store.

Read article

Automating Product Classification for Streamlined Compliance

Misclassified products and expired exemption certificates are top audit triggers. Learn to map tax codes and manage exemptions across states.

Read article

Avalara Alternatives: 7 Options Compared (2026)

Avalara alternatives compared: why teams switch, published pricing with per-state math, who each option fits, and how to move from Avalara to Kintsugi.

Read article

Avalara Pricing in 2026: Plans, Per-State Costs and Limits

Avalara's published pricing is $79 per state per month or $799 per state per year, with a 3-state minimum and extra fees. What it costs as you add states.

Read article

Best Accounting Software for VAT Returns in 2026

Compare the best accounting software for VAT returns in 2026 on features, compliance, automation, and ease of use to find the right fit for smooth filing.

Read article

The Complete Guide to Selecting the Best AI Tax Software for Your Business: 7 Tools Compared

We compared seven AI sales tax tools, including Kintsugi, Avalara, TaxJar, Anrok, and Vertex, on pricing, integrations, nexus monitoring, filing, and VDAs.

Read article

Best Alternatives to NetSuite Sales Tax Automation in 2026

Compare the top alternatives to NetSuite sales tax automation on features, pricing, and integrations, with expert comparisons to streamline compliance.

Read article

9 Best Cross-Border VAT Compliance Software (2026 Guide)

Expand globally without the tax headache. Discover the 9 best cross-border VAT compliance software tools to automate international taxes, filings, and GST.

Read article

9 Best Global Tax Compliance Software Solutions

Expanding internationally? Compare the 9 best global tax compliance software tools for nexus tracking, VAT/GST filings, and compliance.

Read article

10 Best GST Compliance Software for Businesses in 2026

Compare 10 leading GST compliance software tools for 2026 on AI automation, real-time monitoring, audit-ready filing, pricing, and pros and cons.

Read article

8 Best Indirect Tax Software 2026

Discover the best indirect tax software for 2026. Compare them for accuracy, automation, and compliance. Save time & boost efficiency. Full reviews inside!

Read article

8 Best Multi-State Sales Tax Software Solutions

Expanding across state lines? Discover the 8 best multi-state sales tax software tools to automate economic nexus tracking, filings, and compliance.

Read article

Best Sales Tax Software 2026: 11 Tools Compared

An honest comparison of the best sales tax software in 2026: pricing, coverage, filing, integrations, and who each tool fits, with our methodology.

Read article

Best Sales Tax Software for SaaS Companies: 2026 Guide

The 8 best sales tax software platforms for SaaS in 2026, compared on billing logic, integrations, transparent pricing, and global compliance.

Read article

Best Sales Tax Software for QuickBooks: 2026 Guide

Is your QuickBooks sales tax audit-ready? Compare the top 8 software tools for 2026 to automate filings, track nexus, and reduce your liability risk.

Read article

Best Shopify Sales Tax Software for Multi-State Compliance (2026)

Compare the best Shopify sales tax software for multi-state compliance on automation, accuracy, pricing, and Shopify integration to simplify state filings.

Read article

Best Software for Multi-State Nexus Management and Tax Compliance (2026)

Compare the best multi-state nexus management software for 2026: features, pros, drawbacks, and how modern tools automate nexus tracking and filings.

Read article

5 Sales Tax Ecommerce Mistakes To Avoid During Black Friday & Cyber Monday Sales

Avoid common BFCM sales tax mistakes involving bundles, nexus, shipping, digital products, and exemption certificates.

Read article

Can You Charge Sales Tax on Shipping? Rules for Ecommerce Sellers

Learn whether shipping and handling charges are taxable, how state rules differ, and how ecommerce sellers can manage sales tax on shipping.

Read article

Can You Include Sales Tax in Your Prices?

Tax-inclusive vs. tax-exclusive pricing: when to build sales tax into your prices, what local rules to check, and how to show tax on receipts.

Read article

Sales Tax Errors: 8 Common Compliance Mistakes That Could Cost Your Business

Learn how consumer use tax, exemption certificates, marketplace assumptions, rates, filings, nexus, and product classification create sales tax risk.

Read article

Correcting Sales Tax Mistakes: A Guide for Businesses

Learn how to identify, correct, and prevent sales tax mistakes involving rates, exemptions, filings, nexus, and product classification.

Read article

Cross-Border Tax Complexity: U.S. Sales Tax and VAT/GST Abroad

Build a tax-ready foundation for selling across US states and international VAT and GST jurisdictions.

Read article

The Easiest Way to Start the Sales Tax Conversation with Your Clients

How accounting firms can start the sales tax conversation with clients, and why a nexus study is the easiest way to surface real exposure.

Read article

Do I Charge Tax on Shopify When Dropshipping?

Do you need to charge sales tax when dropshipping on Shopify? Learn the physical, economic, and marketplace nexus rules that decide it.

Read article

Do US Companies Have a VAT Number?

US companies do not have a federal VAT number, but they may need foreign VAT or GST registrations when they sell, store inventory, or operate abroad.

Read article

Do Wholesale Orders Count Toward Economic Nexus? It Depends

Wholesale and exempt sales count toward economic nexus thresholds in some states but not others. See which states include B2B volume and what it means.

Read article

Does Gross Sales Include Sales Tax? Understanding Sales Tax Reporting

No: gross sales exclude the sales tax you collect. How to separate taxable sales, collected tax, and deductions when you report and file returns.

Read article

Understanding Dropshipping and Sales Tax: A Comprehensive Guide

Learn how dropshipping businesses should think about economic nexus, resale certificates, use tax, and multi-state sales-tax compliance.

Read article

Ecommerce Sales Tax 2026: What Every Online Seller Needs to Know

Learn how ecommerce sales tax works in 2026, including permits, nexus, marketplace facilitators, sourcing, rate changes, and automation.

Read article

Essential FAQs for Shopify Businesses Considering Sales Tax Automation

Answers to common questions Shopify merchants ask before switching to sales tax automation: setup, nexus tracking, filing, and costs.

Read article

Explaining What Is Economic Nexus: Simplified

Learn what economic nexus means, how sales thresholds create tax obligations, and how businesses can monitor nexus across jurisdictions.

Read article

Sales Tax on Gift Cards and Gift Certificates

Your guide to sales tax on gift cards and gift certificates, and how to automate collection | Kintsugi

Read article

General AI Wasn't Built for Sales Tax Compliance

Companies are losing control of AI costs. Here's why sales tax needs purpose-built AI, not an all-purpose chatbot.

Read article

Holiday Sales Tax Guide: Gift Cards, Subscriptions, and Bundled Deals Explained

Understand sales-tax considerations for gift cards, subscriptions, and bundled deals during holiday sales, including redemption and mixed-taxability risks.

Read article

How Firms Can Simplify Sales Tax for Clients

Learn how accounting firms can help clients manage fragmented sales-tax rules, marketplace complexity, nexus, reconciliation, and automation.

Read article

How Kintsugi Uses AI

Learn how Kintsugi Intelligence combines AI, deterministic tax workflows, and human review to support auditable sales-tax compliance.

Read article

How Kintsugi Works

New to Kintsugi? Here's a breakdown of how the platform monitors nexus, calculates tax, and automates filing so your team doesn't have to.

Read article

How to Calculate Sales Tax: Formula and Examples

The sales tax formula, worked examples for single and combined rates, how to back tax out of a total, and mistakes that cause over- or under-collection.

Read article

How to Automate Sales Tax in Ecommerce: Tools, Tips, and Best Practices

Learn how to connect your ecommerce store, map obligations, validate products and exemptions, monitor nexus, and enable filing and remittance.

Read article

How to Automate Sales Tax in SaaS: Step by Step

Connect billing data to a tax engine that understands SaaS taxability, monitors nexus, calculates address-level rates, and automates filing.

Read article

How to File Sales Tax Online, State by State (2026)

Portal, return form, and due date for filing sales tax online in 46 states, with a step-by-step guide for each. Sourced from the state tax agencies.

Read article

How to Integrate Kintsugi Sales Tax Automation with Stripe: A Step-by-Step Guide

Learn how to connect Kintsugi and Stripe, prepare your account, verify product classification, and enable tax collection for automated sales-tax workflows.

Read article

How to Register for VAT in Germany: Step-by-Step Guide for Businesses

Learn how to register for VAT in Germany, who needs to register, required documents, timelines, common mistakes, and ongoing compliance requirements.

Read article

How to Submit Sales Tax: A Step-by-Step Guide

A step-by-step guide to submitting sales tax: filing requirements, deadlines, tools, and tips to avoid penalties, for businesses of every size.

Read article

How to Verify a Tax ID Number: EIN, Permit and VAT

You can't look up another business's EIN, but you can verify a sales tax permit, a resale certificate and a VAT number. Each method and its limits.

Read article

International Tax for Ecommerce

Learn why international ecommerce tax obligations can start earlier than expected, how to find your exposure, and how to monitor it at scale.

Read article

Is TaxJar Still Right for You in 2026? What the Stripe Acquisition Changed

Since Stripe bought TaxJar, Starter went from $19 to $39 a month, free AutoFile credits shrank, and new NetSuite and Stripe connections ended.

Read article

AI Adoption Is Outrunning Security in Accounting. Here's How Kintsugi Is Built Differently

Over half of accounting pros now use AI, but most firms lack data guidelines. Here is how Kintsugi builds security into sales tax compliance.

Read article

Kintsugi Supports EU VAT

The same level of automation, intelligence, and simplicity you've come to rely on from Kintsugi for the U.S. and Canada is now available for the European.

Read article

Leading AI Tax Automation Companies in 2026

Compare 8 AI tax automation companies, including Kintsugi, Avalara, Vertex, and Sovos, on AI features, filing automation, and who each fits.

Read article

Meet Kin, the AI Assistant Inside Kintsugi for Sales Tax, VAT and GST

Meet Kin, Kintsugi's in-app AI assistant for sales tax, VAT, and GST. Grounded in your business data, it cites its sources and fits the work you do.

Read article

What Is an Out-of-State Resale Certificate and How Does It Work?

How out-of-state resale certificates work, and how automating your sales tax compliance can help | Kintsugi

Read article

Sales Tax on Menstrual Products and the Pink Tax

How the pink tax and tampon tax meet sales tax policy, with the menstrual product exemptions in California, New York, and Texas.

Read article

Remit Taxes Efficiently: Tips for Smooth Filing

How to remit sales taxes: what remittance means, the steps to file and pay on time in each state, and the multistate pitfalls behind missed deadlines.

Read article

Resale Certificate Expiration by State: How Long Each One Lasts

Ten states put an expiration date on resale certificates. Most others let them run until revoked, with a 12-month gap rule. State-by-state guide.

Read article

Resale Certificates: Who Qualifies and How to Obtain One

Learn how resale certificates prevent double taxation, how they differ from sales tax permits, and what multi-state sellers should track.

Read article

Regular Sales Tax Risk Assessments: A Must for Every SaaS Company

How to run a SaaS sales tax risk assessment: rules, rates, and key compliance steps for 2026, in a practical breakdown for finance and ecommerce teams.

Read article

Why VDAs for Sales Tax Compliance Matters for SaaS Companies

Why voluntary disclosure agreements matter for SaaS companies with past sales tax exposure: reducing penalties, back taxes, and audit risk.

Read article

Building Year-Round Advisory: How Sales Tax Changes the Client Relationship

Support clients year-round and grow revenue by developing a sales tax advisory practice with Kintsugi.

Read article

Automating Sales Tax for Everyone: The Simplest Guide for Shopify Merchants

A simple guide to sales tax automation for Shopify merchants: tracking rates and nexus, automating filings, and staying compliant as you grow.

Read article

Selling Your Brand? Why Sales Tax Compliance Can Make or Break the Deal

Sales tax liabilities can affect valuation, diligence, escrows, and closing timelines. Learn how to become tax-ready before selling your business.

Read article

Sales Tax Compliance with Consumption Pricing

Moving from seat-based to consumption pricing changes your sales tax exposure. See how variable billing affects nexus thresholds, taxability, and filing.

Read article

Are You Audit-Ready? Sales Tax Documents You Should Always Have In The US

The sales tax records every US business should keep for an audit: sales and exemption records, returns, and proof of what you collected.

Read article

Sales Tax Exemption Guide

Understand product, entity, use, and resale exemptions and learn how to manage certificates without creating avoidable compliance exposure.

Read article

Sales Tax for Health and Wellness Brands: What You Need to Know Before You Scale

The compliance landscape is more complex than most founders expect — here's how to stay ahead of it.

Read article

SaaS Sales Tax by State: 2026 Taxability Guide

Is SaaS taxable? See SaaS sales tax status for all 50 states and DC, with rates, official citations, and how to decide what to charge.

Read article

Understanding Sales Tax on Vitamins and Supplements

Are vitamins and supplements taxable? States classify them differently, so they can be taxed in one state and exempt in the next. The rules.

Read article

What Is a Sales Tax Permit? Your Guide to Registration, Verification & Compliance

Learn what a sales tax permit authorises, when online sellers need one, how to register and verify it, and what to do after approval.

Read article

Sales Tax Product Classification: Why It’s Important and How to Get It Right

Learn why sales tax product classification matters, how tax codes work, and practical tips to classify products accurately across jurisdictions.

Read article

The Best Sales Tax Software for Accountants and CPA Firms in 2026

Compare sales tax software for accountants in 2026: how Kintsugi, Avalara, TaxJar, Anrok, and more handle multi-client filing, nexus, and firm dashboards.

Read article

Scale Without Tax Compliance Worries: A Guide

Growth can trigger nexus in states you did not know you sold into. See what reliable sales tax automation covers: nexus alerts, filing, and pricing.

Read article

How to Scale Client Advisory Services with Sales Tax Automation

How accounting firms can scale client advisory services profitably by automating sales tax compliance instead of absorbing it as manual work.

Read article

How to Set Up and File Sales Tax Returns with Shopify in 2026

Follow a practical Shopify sales tax setup: identify nexus, register, configure collection, review reports, and file and remit on schedule.

Read article

Sales Tax on Shipping by State (2026)

Is shipping taxable? A 50-state table of how states tax delivery charges, when separately stated shipping is exempt, and how handling changes it.

Read article

Why Is Shopify Not Collecting Sales Tax?

Find common reasons Shopify may not collect tax, from missing nexus settings and permits to exempt products, customers, and tax overrides.

Read article

10 Sovos Alternatives Compared: Features, Pricing, Pros and Cons

Comparing Sovos alternatives in 2026? See 10 top Sovos competitors with features, pricing notes, pros and cons.

Read article

10 Best Sphere Alternatives for Sales Tax Automation in 2026

Comparing 10 Sphere alternatives for sales tax automation in 2026 on coverage, integrations, pricing model, and which businesses each tool fits.

Read article

States With No Sales Tax: The 5 NOMAD States

Five states have no statewide sales tax: Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire, and Oregon. The local and business taxes that still apply in each.

Read article

Discover the States with Lowest Sales Tax Rate in 2026

Which states have the lowest sales tax rates in 2026, how low rates affect pricing and consumer spending, and what they mean for businesses.

Read article

Stripe Invoicing vs. Stripe Payments: 7 Reasons Invoices Win

Stripe Invoicing vs. Stripe Payments: features, pricing, automation, and ideal fit compared side-by-side. Pick the right sales tax platform for 2026.

Read article

Tariffs vs. Sales Tax: What US Importers Need to Know

Tariffs and sales tax apply at different points in the supply chain. How each works, whether tariffs are taxable, and what US importers must know.

Read article

Taxdoo Ends VAT Compliance Services in 2026—Why Kintsugi Is the Best Alternative

Taxdoo's exit from VAT compliance leaves ecommerce sellers evaluating dedicated alternatives for ongoing filings, calculations, and global tax support.

Read article

The Critical Impact of Sales Tax

What the BART funding crisis shows about what sales tax pays for, and why accurate compliance matters to the communities it supports.

Read article

The Hidden Cost of Sales Tax at Scale

Sales tax compliance drains staff hours, triggers penalties, and stalls M&A deals. See where costs compound at scale and how automation removes them.

Read article

The Modern Approach to Sales Tax Compliance

Built on Trust, Powered by AI: Kintsugi's modern approach to sales tax compliance

Read article

TaxCloud Alternatives: 7 Options Compared (2026)

TaxCloud alternatives compared: why sellers switch, published pricing, who each option fits, and how to move from TaxCloud to Kintsugi.

Read article

TaxJar Alternatives: 7 Options Compared (2026)

TaxJar alternatives compared: why sellers switch, published pricing and filing math, who each option fits, and how to move from TaxJar to Kintsugi.

Read article

Top 7 VAT Compliance Solutions for Global Expansion in 2026

Compare 7 VAT compliance solutions for 2026, including Kintsugi, Fonoa, Quaderno, Avalara, Sovos, Vertex, and Paddle, on pricing, coverage, and fit.

Read article

Top 10 Ecommerce Sales Tax Software Solutions for 2026

10 ecommerce sales tax tools compared on price, coverage, filing, and integrations, from Kintsugi and Avalara to TaxJar and Stripe Tax, with who each fits.

Read article

Understanding Uncollected, Unpaid Sales Taxes And the Registration Process

What to do about uncollected and unpaid sales tax: how past liabilities build up, how to register and catch up, and how to limit penalties.

Read article

Understanding the Rules of Sales Tax: A Simple Guide

Sales tax basics explained: what it is, how it's collected and remitted, key concepts like nexus and exemptions, and what business owners owe.

Read article

Understanding Sales Tax on Digital Products

How states tax digital products like ebooks, downloads, and software, what qualifies as digital, and how nexus rules apply to digital sellers.

Read article

What US ecommerce Brands Get Wrong About International Tax (And How AI Fixes It)

A first-timer's playbook to VAT, GST, and cross-border sales tax for US ecommerce brands going global, with what you need to know about compliance in 2026.

Read article

What Is a VAT Number? VAT ID Formats by Country

A VAT number is the tax ID a country issues to VAT-registered businesses. See EU and UK formats, when non-resident sellers need one, and how to apply.

Read article

Can US Businesses Claim VAT Refunds Abroad?

Learn when a US business can reclaim VAT paid abroad, which records it needs, and why a foreign VAT refund differs from a US sales-tax refund.

Read article

VAT vs. Sales Tax: What’s the Difference?

VAT and sales tax are both consumption taxes, but they differ in when they're collected, how businesses recover tax, and where US companies may owe it.

Read article

Voluntary Disclosure Agreements (VDAs) and How E-Commerce Brands Use Them for Sales Tax Compliance

How ecommerce brands use voluntary disclosure agreements to resolve past sales tax liabilities, reduce penalties, and set up ongoing compliance.

Read article

What Are Back Taxes and How Do They Affect Your Ecommerce Business?

Learn how ecommerce businesses create back-tax exposure, how to check what is owed, and which options can help settle past sales tax liabilities.

Read article

Avalara's Second IPO Attempt: What It Means for Your Sales Tax Software

Avalara is part of the old guard: a tax automation system that's slower, more complex, and investor-driven

Read article

What Is IOSS? The EU Import One-Stop Shop Explained

IOSS lets sellers charge EU VAT at checkout on imported goods worth up to EUR 150. Who can use it, the intermediary rule, monthly returns, and IOSS vs OSS.

Read article

What is Physical Nexus?

Learn how employees, inventory, contractors, trade shows, and other physical connections can create a sales tax obligation.

Read article

What Is Sales Tax Automation? A Beginner’s Guide to Stress-Free Compliance

Understand how sales tax automation calculates, collects, reports, and remits tax while monitoring nexus and keeping records audit-ready.

Read article

What Is Use Tax? How It Works for Businesses

Use tax is owed on taxable purchases when sales tax wasn't collected. Learn who owes it, consumer vs. seller use tax, examples, and how states collect it.

Read article

What Is VAT? Value-Added Tax Explained

VAT is a consumption tax collected at each stage of the supply chain and paid by the final consumer. Learn how it works and when US sellers owe it.

Read article

Where Sales Tax Compliance Breaks Down in Your Org

Sales tax compliance fails at the handoffs. See the most common internal accountability gaps and what it takes to close them.

Read article

Why Fractional CFO Companies Are Essential for SaaS and Ecommerce Businesses

This was written in collaboration with our partner, Zeni . It shares their perspective on things you should consider when evaluating your options.

Read article

Why Sales Tax Rates Differ Across the U.S.

Why sales tax rates vary so much across US states and cities: state autonomy, local add-on taxes, and the fiscal needs each rate funds.

Read article

Why State & Local Audits Are on the Rise (And What It Means for Scaling Businesses)

It's no secret that states rely heavily on sales tax as a stable source of revenue. Sales tax hasn't always been strictly enforced, but in recent years.

Read article

Ready to simplify your tax compliance?

See your exposure in minutes. No credit card required.